Namibia Visa and Passport Requirements

Namibia Flag.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR TRAVELLERS TO NAMIBIA. Visitors to Namibia must have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay, as well as sufficient pages for entry and exit stamps. In addition to the visa, each traveller must be in possession of a valid return air ticket. Ensure that sufficient blank visa pages are available in your passport book for the entry and exit stamps.All visas are valid for up to three months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months from entry. Extensions are also given for a further three months, available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek. Proof of Yellow Fever vaccinations only need to be presented by travellers coming from countries that are at risk.Visas are valid for up to 3 months from the date of issue and for visits lasting 3 months from the date of entry.Confirm that you have all the necessary transit visas for connecting flights through countries enroute Namibia.Contact the High Commission of the Republic of Namibia for further information regarding your visa and passport requirements for your visit to Namibia.Visas are the responsibility of the traveller. It is best to consult with the high commission of the country being travelled to in the country being travelled from as requirements vary and change constantly. Siyabona Africa will not be held responsible for any incomplete or incorrect information regarding the visa process gathered by the traveller.

Africa Safari Holidays Specialists
  • Customer Support
  • Tel: +27 21 424 1037
  • Fax: +27 21 424 1036
  • Contact by Mail
  • Business Hours
  • Mon - Fri. 08:00 - 17:00
  • Saturday. 08:00 - 12:00
2017 Siyabona Africa (Pty)Ltd - Private Tours and Safari